Our password list is only accessible to students and staff with an MCPSMD.NET account. Click on the picture to access the list. Parents, please email Mrs. Kim for a copy.
Our go-to encyclopedia features three different reading levels. Use THIS TUTORIAL to ensure you're getting the most out of all its features!
Database of articles covering all subjects and time periods. Best for advanced readers.
Articles from magazines, books, newspapers, and academic journals on over 500 topics.
Reference information in videos, newspapers, magazines, primary sources, and much more.
Searchable news article database for advanced researchers.
Covers today's social issues by providing pro-con articles, primary sources, biographies, court cases, and profiles of organizations.
Current news articles at mulitple Lexile levels. Includes quizzes, prompts, and annotation tools.
Articles database on current issues, for upper elementary and middle school research.
Articles database on current issues, for middle and high school research.
Primary source speeches, historical accounts, memoirs, poems, and multimedia.
Country reports that deliver a perspective on daily life and culture. Engaging and clear comparison tools.
FactCite: American History, Defining Moments in US History, and Countries & Culture.
Magazine, journal, news articles and primary source documents.
Personalized language learning for over 70 languages. Login with your MCPSMD.NET account!
Includes Britannica Escolar and Enciclopedia Moderna.
Includes interviews, radio programs, speeches, and other content from significant historical moments.
Access to millions of historic American newspaper pages.
Artifacts and documents from all Smithsonian museums and collections.
Artifacts and documents from across the globe.
FactCite: Shapers of Society, World Biography, and Sports Champions.
TeachingBooks has author interviews, book summaries and other information about books and authors.
Read-to and read-along picture books, chapter books, and other elementary-level texts.
Scienceflix includes videos, articles, images, and eBooks on a variety of science topics.
Magazines, videos, articles, images, and eBooks on a variety of science topics.
Gallery of thousands of free-use images.
Videos and interactive resources
Animated video platform that includes activities & quizzes.
Hundreds of e-books and audiobooks.
Fiction, non-fiction, audio read-to, and text features.
Several science and social studies e-books covering topics such as medicine, history, environment and more.
